• Facebook: BitNByteSolutions?fref=ts
  • Google+: 105121903982354243915/
  • Linked In: company/bit-n-byte-solutions
WS-C2960S-48TS-L - 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 vote
User Rating:  / 1
PoorBest 

Item#: WS-C2960S-48TS-L Catalyst 2960-S Series GE Switch

Product detail: Catalyst 2960S 48 GigE, 4 x SFP LAN Base

WS-C2960S-48TS-L

Product Overview

WS-C2960S-48TS-L Overview

• 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

• 2 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP uplink ports

• Optional Cisco FlexStack stacking support

• LAN Base image

Tech Specs

WS-C2960S-48TS-L Specifications

Catalyst 2960 Series Switches with LAN Base Software Switch Configurations

Table 1. Configurations of Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S Series Switches with LAN Base Software

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S Switch Model

Description

Uplinks

Available PoE Power

10 Gigabit Uplinks with 10/100/1000 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ or 2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

740W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ or 2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ or 2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ or 2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

-

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ or 2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

-

1 Gigabit Uplinks with 10/100/100 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

4 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

740W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

4 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

4 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

4 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

-

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

4 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

-

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-STACK

Hot-swappable FlexStack stacking module

-

-

All models available with optional Cisco FlexStack stacking module.

No DC power supplies are available.

Table 2. Configurations of Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches with LAN Base Software

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Switch Model

Description

Uplinks

Available PoE Power

1 Gigabit Uplinks with 10/100 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

48 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports

2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports and 2 fixed Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

24 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports

2 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports

2 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

123W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports

2 dual-purpose ports

-

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

48 Ethernet 10/100 ports

2 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

-

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports

2 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

-

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

48 Ethernet 10/100 ports

2 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

-

1 Gigabit Uplinks with 10/100/1000 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports, 4 of which are dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP)

4 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports, 4 of which are dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP)

4 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

 

Compact Switches

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

8 Ethernet 10/100 ports; compact size with no fan

1 dual-purpose port (10/100/1000 or SFP)

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

8 Ethernet 10/100 ports; compact size with no fan

1 10/100/1000 PoE input port

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

7 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports; compact size with no fan

1 dual-purpose port (10/100/1000 or SFP)

 


Table 3. Switch PoE and PoE+ Power Capacity

Switch Model

Maximum Number of PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) Ports*

Maximum Number of PoE (IEEE 802.3af) Ports*

Available PoE Power

10 Gigabit Uplinks with 10/100/1000 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

24 ports up to 30W

48 ports up to 15.4W

740W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

12 ports up to 30W

24 ports up to 15.4W

48 ports up to 7.7W

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

12 ports up to 30W

24 ports up to 15.4W

370W

1 Gigabit Uplinks with 10/100/1000 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

24 ports up to 30W

48 ports up to 15.4W

740W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

12 ports up to 30W

24 ports up to 15.4W

48 ports up to 7.7W

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

12 ports up to 30W

24 ports up to 15.4W

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

N/A

24 ports up to 15.4W

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

N/A

24 ports up to 15.4W

370W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

N/A

8 ports up to 15.4W

123W

*Intelligent power management allows flexible power allocation across all ports.

Table 4. Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Base Software switch performance and scalability information

Performance and Scalability Numbers for All Switch Models

 

Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Catalyst 2960

Forwarding bandwidth

88 Gbps

16 Gbps

32 Gbps (2960G)

Switching bandwidth*

176 Gbps

32Gbps

32 Gbps (2960G)

Flash memory

64 MB

32 MB

Memory DRAM

128 MB

64 MB

Max VLANs

255

255

VLAN IDs

4000

4000

Maximum transmission unit (MTU)

9198 bytes

Up to 9000 bytes

Jumbo frames

9216 bytes

9018 bytes (2960G only)

Forwarding Rate: 64-Byte Packet Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

101.2 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

101.2 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

65.5 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

101.2 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

65.5 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

77.4 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

77.4 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

41.7 mpps

Cisco Catalyst 2960XS-48TS-L

77.4 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

41.7 mpps

Forwarding Rate: 64-Byte Packet Cisco Catalyst 2960

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

2.7 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

2.7 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

6.5 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

6.5 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

6.5 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

6.5 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

10.1 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

10.1 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

13.3 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

11.9 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

35.7 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

39.0 mpps

Resource: Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S and 2960

Default

QoS

Dual

Unicast MAC addresses

8000

8000

8000

IPv4 IGMP groups

255

255

255

IPv4 MAC QoS access control entries (ACEs)

128

384

0

IPv4 MAC security ACEs

384

128

256

*Switching bandwidth is full-duplex capacity.

Table 5. Dimensions, weight, acoustic, MTBF and environmental range

Dimensions (H x W x D)

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Inches

Centimeters

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

1.75 x 17.5 x 15.2

4.5 x 44.5 x 38.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

1.75 x 17.5 x 11.8

4.5 x 44.5 x 30

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

1.75 x 17.5 x 15.2

4.5 x 44.5 x 38.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

1.75 x 17.5 x 11.8

4.5 x 44.5 x 30

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

Cisco Catalyst 2960

Inches

Centimeters

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

1.73 x 10.6 x 6.2

4.4 x 27 x 15.7

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

1.73 x 10.6 x 6.4

4.4 x 27 x 16.3

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

1.73 x 17.7 x 9.52

4.4 x 45 x 23.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

1.73 x 17.7 x 13

4.4 x 45 x 33.2

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

1.73 x 17.7 x 13.07

4.4 x 45 x 23.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

1.73 x 10.6 x 8.1

4.4 x 27 x 20.5

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

1.73 x 17.7 x 12.9

4.4 x 45 x 32.8

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

Weight

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Pounds

Kilograms

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

13

5.9

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

12.5

5.7

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

12.5

5.7

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

9.5

4.3

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

9.5

4.3

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

13

5.9

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

12.5

5.7

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

12.5

5.7

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

10.5

4.8

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

10

4.5

Cisco Catalyst 2960

Pounds

Kilograms

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

3

1.4

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

3

1.4

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

8

3.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

8

3.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

10

4.5

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

12

5.4

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

8

3.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

8

3.6

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

12

5.4

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

3

1.4

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

10

4.5

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

12

5.4

Environmental Ranges

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Cisco Catalyst 2960

 

Fahrenheit

Centigrade

Fahrenheit

Centigrade

Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)

0º to 113ºF

-5º to 45ºC

23º to 113ºF

-5º to 45ºC

Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

23º to 104ºF

-5º to 40ºC

23º to 104ºF

-5º to 40ºC

Short-term exception at sea level*

23º to 31ºF

-5º to 55ºC

23º to 31ºF

-5º to 55ºC

Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)*

23º to 122ºF

-5º to 50ºC

23º to 122ºF

-5º to 50ºC

Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*

23º to 113ºF

-5º to 45ºC

23º to 113ºF

-5º to 45ºC

Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)*

23º to 104ºF

-5º to +40ºC

23º to 104ºF

-5º to 40ºC

Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)

-13º to 158ºF

-25º to 70ºC

-13º to 158ºF

-25º to 70ºC

 

Feet

Meters

   

Operating altitude

Up to 10,000

Up to 3000

Up to 10,000

Up to 3000

Storage altitude

Up to 13,000

Up to 4000

Up to 13,000

Up to 4000

Operating relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

10% to 95% noncondensing

Storage relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

10% to 95% noncondensing

Acoustic Noise

Measured per ISO 7779 and declared per ISO 9296.

Bystander positions operating mode at 25°C ambient.

 

Sound Pressure

Sound Power

Model

LpA (Typical)

LpAD (Maximum)

LwA (Typical)

LwAD (Maximum)

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

42 dB

45 dB

5.2 B

5.5 B

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

44 dB

47 dB

5.4 B

5.7 B

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

42 dB

45 dB

5.2 B

5.5 B

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

44 dB

47 dB

5.4 B

5.7 B

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Cisco Catalyst 2960

Model

MTBF in hours

Model

MTBF in hours

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

183,498

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

737,065

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

198,300

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

615,549

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

237,016

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

407,707

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

311,291

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

339,743

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

332,958

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

402,926

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

189,242

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

311,781

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

205,052

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

243,277

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

245,604

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

336,409

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

328,058

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

180,427

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

349,824

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

485,576

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-STACK

25,743,890

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

313,828

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

221,432

           

*Not more than the following in a 1-year period: 96 consecutive hours, or 360 hours total, or 15 occurrences.

Note:For Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L, reduce the high range temperature by 5°C.

Table 6. Connectors, LED indicators and Dimensions

Connectors and LED Indicators
 
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S with SFP+ based ports:

• 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
• 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX, -T,* -FX,* and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
• 10GBASE-LR, SR, LRM, CX1 SFP+ based ports
*The Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S with SFP+ does not support the GLC-FE-100BX, GLC-FE-100FX, or GLC-FE-100LX.
 
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S and 2960 with SFP-based ports:

• 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP cabling
• 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports**: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000BASE-SX -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX, -T,* -FX,* and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
• 100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
*GLC-T and GLC-GE-100FX are not supported on the Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-S, 2960-8TC-L, or 2960G-8TC-L switches.
 
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S FlexStack stacking cables:

• CAB-STK-E-0.5M FlexStack stacking cable with a 0.5 m length
• CAB-STK-E-1M FlexStack stacking cable with a 1.0 m length
• CAB-STK-E-3M FlexStack stacking cable with a 3.0 m length
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S console cables:

• CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console cable 6 ft with RJ-45
• CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B connectors
• Customers can provide power to a switch by using the internal power supply. The connector is located at the back of the switch. These switches do not have a redundant-power-supply port
• The internal power supply is an auto-ranging unit
• The internal power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240 VAC
• Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet
• Cisco RPS connector:
• The Cisco RPS connector offers connection for an optional Cisco RPS 2300 that uses AC input and supplies DC output to the switch.
• The connector offers a 2300W redundant power system that supports up to 6 external network devices and provides power to 2 failed devices at a time
• The connector automatically senses when the internal power supply of a connected device fails and provides power to the failed device, preventing loss of network traffic
• Only the Cisco RPS 2300 (model PWR-RPS2300) should be attached to the redundant-power-system receptacle
Note: The Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L and 2960G-8TC-L do not have RPS ports.
 
• Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex
• System status: System, RPS, link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed

**1000Base-T not supported on Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S switches.

Table 7. Management and Standards Support for Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Base Software

Description

Specification

Management

• BRIDGE-MIB

• CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB

• CISCO-CDP-MIB

• CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB

• CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

• CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

• CISCO-DHCP-SNOOPING-MIB

• CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

• CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

• CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB

• CISCO-FLASH-MIB

• CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

• CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB

• CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

• CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB

• CISCO-LAG-MIB

• CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB

• CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB

• CISCO-PAGP-MIB

• CISCO-PING-MIB

• CISCO-POE-EXTENSIONS-MIB

• CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB

• CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

• CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

• CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB

• CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

• CISCO-RTTMON-MIB

• CISCO-SMI-MIB

• CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

• CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

• CISCO-TC-MIB

• CICSO-TCP-MIB

• CISCO-UDLDP-MIB

• CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE

• RELATIONSHIP-MIB

• CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

• CISCO-VTP-MIB

• ENTITY-MIB

• ETHERLIKE-MIB

• IEEE8021-PAE-MIB

• IEEE8023-LAG-MIB

• IF-MIB

• INET-ADDRESS-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB

• RFC1213-MIB

• RMON-MIB

• RMON2-MIB

• SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

• SNMP-MPD-MIB

• SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

• SNMP-TARGET-MIB

• SNMPv2-MIB

• TCP-MIB

• UDP-MIB

• ePM MIB

• CISCO-STACKWISE-MIB (2960-S)

Standards

• IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

• IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization

• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

• IEEE 802.1s

• IEEE 802.1w

• IEEE 802.1X

• IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)

• IEEE 802.3ad

• IEEE 802.3af

• IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)

• IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

• 100BASE-BX (SFP)

• 100BASE-FX (SFP)

• 100BASE-LX (SFP)

• 1000BASE-BX (SFP)

• 1000BASE-SX (SFP)

• 1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)

• 1000BASE-ZX (SFP)

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1490 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1530 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1550 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1570 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1590 nm

• 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1610 nm

• 10GBASE-LR (SFP+)

• 10GBASE-SR (SFP+)

• 10GBASE-LRM (SFP+)

• 10GBASE-CX1 (SFP+)

• RMON I and II standards

• SNMP v1, v2c, and v3

RFC compliance

• RFC 768 - UDP

• RFC 783 - TFTP

• RFC 791 - IP

• RFC 792 - ICMP

• RFC 793 - TCP

• RFC 826 - ARP

• RFC 854 - Telnet

• RFC 951 - Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)

• RFC 959 - FTP

• RFC 1112 - IP Multicast and IGMP

• RFC 1157 - SNMP v1

• RFC 1166 - IP Addresses

• RFC 1256 - Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Router Discovery

• RFC 1305 - NTP

• RFC 1492 - TACACS+

• RFC 1493 - Bridge MIB

• RFC 1542 - BOOTP extensions

• RFC 1643 - Ethernet Interface MIB

• RFC 1757 - RMON

• RFC 1901 - SNMP v2C

• RFC 1902-1907 - SNMP v2

• RFC 1981 - Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Path Discovery IPv6

• FRC 2068 - HTTP

• RFC 2131 - DHCP

• RFC 2138 - RADIUS

• RFC 2233 - IF MIB v3

• RFC 2373 - IPv6 Aggregatable Addrs

• RFC 2460 - IPv6

• RFC 2461 - IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

• RFC 2462 - IPv6 Autoconfiguration

• RFC 2463 - ICMP IPv6

• RFC 2474 - Differentiated Services (DiffServ) Precedence

• RFC 2597 - Assured Forwarding

• RFC 2598 - Expedited Forwarding

• RFC 2571 - SNMP Management

• RFC 3046 - DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

• RFC 3376 - IGMP v3

• RFC 3580 - 802.1X RADIUS

Table 8. Voltage and power information

AC/DC input voltage and current

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Voltage (Autoranging)

Current

Frequency

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

100 to 240 VAC

9 to 4 A

50 to 60Hz

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

5 to 2 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

5 to 2 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

1 to 0.5 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

1 to 0.5 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

9 to 4 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

5 to 2 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

5 to 2 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

1 to 0.5 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

1 to 0.5 A

Cisco Catalyst 2960

Voltage (Autoranging)

Current

Frequency

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

100 to 240 VAC

0.5 to 0.25 A

50 to 60Hz

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

0.8 to 0.4 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

3.0 to 1.5 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

8.0 to 4.0 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

5.0 to 2.0 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L
Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L
Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L
Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

1.3 to 0.8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L
Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

3.0 to 1.5 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

DC input 48 VDC (for AC use PWR-A=sold separately)

0.3 A

 

Power Rating

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Cisco Catalyst 2960

Model

Power Rating

Model

Power Rating

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

0.89 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L

11W

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

0.48 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L

0.035 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

0.46 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

0.05 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

0.09 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

0.075 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

0.09 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

0.05 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

0.89 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

0.175 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

0.48 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

0.470 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

0.46 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

0.5 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

0.13 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

0.075 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

0.09 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L

0.05 kVA

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

0.075 kVA

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

0.140 kVA

DC input voltages (RPS input)

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPD-L

12V at 4 A

-52 V at 15 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPD-L

12V at 4 A

-52 V at 8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PD-L

12V at 3 A

-52 V at 8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TD-L

12V at 4 A

N/A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TD-L

12V at 3 A

N/A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

12V at 4 A

-52 V at 15A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48LPS-L

12V at 4 A

-52 V at 8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24PS-L

12V at 3 A

-52 V at 8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-48TS-L

12V at 4 A

N/A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L

12V at 4 A

N/A

Cisco Catalyst 2960

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TT-L

12V at 5 A

5 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TT-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24TC-L

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24LT-L

12 V at 8.3 A

-48 V at 2.7 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-24PC-L

12 V at 11.25 A

-48 V at 7.8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48PST-L

12 V at 4 A

-48 V at 7.8 A

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L

12 V at 5 A

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L

12 V at 10.5 A

 

Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-48TC-L

   

No RPS input for Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960PD-8TT-L, Catalyst WS-C2960-8TC-L, or Catalyst WS-C2960G-8TC-L.

PoE and PoE+

• Maximum power supplied per port for PoE+ is 30W.

• Maximum power supplied per port for PoE is 15.4W.

• Total power dedicated to PoE or PoE+ is 370W or 740W.

           

Table 9. Power Specifications for Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Base Software

Description

C2960-S Specifications

Models

C2960S-48FPD-L

C2960S-48LPD-L

C2960S-24PD-L

C2960S-48TD-L

C2960S-24TD-L

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

81W

71W

55W

55W

39W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

80W

70W

54W

53W

38W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 464W

PoE Power: 386W

Switch Power: 266W

PoE Power: 195W

Switch Power: 249W

PoE Power: 195W

-

-

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 870W

PoE Power: 744W

Switch Power: 466W

PoE Power: 375W

Switch Power: 451W

PoE Power: 375W

-

-

Description

C2960-S Specifications

Models

C2960S-48FPS-L

C2960S-48LPS-L

C2960S-24PS-L

C2960S-48TS-L

C2960S-24TS-L

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

79W

71W

55W

52W

40W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

78W

70W

54W

50W

39W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 464W

PoE Power: 386W

Switch Power: 266W

PoE Power: 195W

Switch Power: 249W

PoE Power: 195W

-

-

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 870W

PoE Power: 744W

Switch Power: 466W

PoE Power: 375W

Switch Power: 449W

PoE Power: 375W

-

-

               

Description

C2960 Specifications

Models

C2960-48PST-L

C2960-24PC-L

C2960-24LT-L

C2960-48TC-L

C2960-24TC-L

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

67W

45W

36W

39W

27W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

63W

43W

34W

36W

24W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 262W

PoE Power: 187W

Switch Power: 237W

PoE Power: 185W

Switch Power: 98W

PoE Power: 62W

-

-

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 460W

PoE Power: 339W

Switch Power: 433W

PoE Power: 357W

Switch Power: 162W

PoE Power: 119W

-

-

 

 

 

Description

C2960 Specifications

Models

C2960-48TT-L

C2960-24TT-L

C2960G-48TC-L

C2960G-24TC-L

C2960-24T-L

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

42W

28W

123W

72W

22W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

38W

26W

114W

65W

21W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

-

-

-

-

-

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

-

-

-

-

-

Description

Compact Switch Specifications

Models

C2960-8TC-L

C2960PD-8TT-L

C2960G-8TC-L

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

12W

11W

22W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

11W

N/A

20W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

-

-

-

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

-

-

-

Note:Disclaimer: All power consumption numbers were measured under controlled laboratory conditions and are provided as an estimate.

Table 10. Safety and Compliance

Description

Specification

Safety certifications

• UL 60950-1, Second Edition

• CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, Second Edition

• TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Second Edition

• CB to IEC 60950-1 Second Edition with all country deviations

• CE Marking

• NOM (through partners and distributors)

Electromagnetic emissions certifications

• FCC Part 15 Class A

• EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)

• EN 55024 (CISPR24)

• AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A

• CE

• CNS13438 Class A

• MIC

• GOST

• China EMC Certifications

Environmental

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5

Telco

Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code

Warranty

Limited lifetime warranty

Popular Searches

  • cisco1841, cisco router, cisco2801, cisco2811, cisco3825, cisc3845, cisco2911, cisco switch, cisco price

Bit N Byte Solutions buy & sell the lowest price Cisco Router 800 Series, Cisco 850 Cisco 860 Cisco 870 Cisco 880 Cisco 890 Series Routers, Cisco 871 Cisco 876 Cisco 877 Cisco 878 SEC K9, New & Used & Refurbished Cisco 850 Cisco 860 Cisco 870 Cisco 880 Cisco 890 Series Routers, wireless 3G.

Related Categories

  • Cisco Routers
  • Cisco Switches
  • Cisco Firewalls Security
  • Cisco IP Phones VOIP
  • Cisco Wireless AP
  • Cisco Modules & Cards
  • Cisco Cables Accessories
  • Cisco Optics Modules
  • Cisco Memory & Flash
  • Cisco Power Supply
  • Other Cisco Products
  • Cisco Router ASR 1000

List of Switch 2960 Series

Scroll Up
Find us on Google+