• Facebook: BitNByteSolutions?fref=ts
  • Google+: 105121903982354243915/
  • Linked In: company/bit-n-byte-solutions
WS-C2960S-48TS-S - 4.3 out of 5 based on 6 votes
User Rating:  / 6
PoorBest 

Item#: WS-C2960S-48TS-S Catalyst 2960-S Series GE Switch

Product detail: Catalyst 2960S 48 GigE, 2 x SFP LAN Lite

WS-C2960S-48TS-S

Product Overview

WS-C2960S-48TS-S Overview

• 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000

• 2 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP uplink ports

• LAN Lite software

Tech Specs

WS-C2960S-48TS-S Specifications

Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite Switch Configurations

Table 1. Configurations of Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite Software

Switch Model

Description

Uplinks

Catalyst 2960-S Switches with 1 Gigabit Uplinks and 10/100/1000 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-S

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000

2 1 GbE ports

Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-S

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000

2 1 GbE SFP ports

Catalyst 2960 Switches with 1 Gigabit Uplinks and 10/100 Ethernet Connectivity

Cisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-S

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 PoE ports (370W capacity)

2 fixed 10/100/1000 ports and 2 SFP ports

Cisco Catalyst 2960-24PC-S

24 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports (370W capacity)

2 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S

24 Ethernet 10/100 and 8 10/100 PoE ports (123W capacity)

2 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TC-S

48 Ethernet 10/100

2 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S

48 Ethernet 10/100

2 fixed 10/100/1000 ports

Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC-S

24 Ethernet 10/100

2 dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)

Cisco Catalyst 2960-24-S

24 Ethernet 10/100

None

Compact Switches

Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TC-S

8 Ethernet 10/100 compact size with no fan

1 dual-purpose port (10/100/1000 or SFP)

Table 2. Switch PoE Power Capacity

Switch Model

Maximum Number of PoE Ports*

Available PoE Power

Cisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-S

24 ports up to 15.4W

48 ports up to 7.7W

370W

Cisco Catalyst 2960-24PC-S

24 ports up to 15.4W

370W

Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S

8 ports up to 15.4W

123W

*Intelligent power allows flexible power allocation across all ports.

Table 3. Hardware Features for Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite Software

Performance and Scalability Numbers for All Switch Models

Forwarding bandwidth

16 Gbps (2960), 50 Gbps (2960-S)

Flash memory

32 MB (2960), 64 MB (2960-S)

Memory DRAM

64 MB (2960), 128 MB (2960-S)

Max VLANs

64

VLAN IDs

4000

Maximum transmission unit (MTU)

Up to 9198 bytes

Jumbo frames

9016 bytes (2960), 9216 bytes (2960-S)

Forwarding Rate

2960S-48TS-S

74.4 mpps

2960S-24TS-S

38.7 mpps

2960-8TC-S

2.7 mpps

2960-24-S

3.6 mpps

2960-24TC-S

6.5 mpps

2960-24PC-S

6.5 mpps

2960-24LC-S

6.5 mpps

2960-48TT-S

10.1 mpps

2960-48TC-S

10.1 mpps

2960-48PST-S

13.3 mpps

Resource

Default

QoS

Dual

Unicast MAC addresses

8000

8000

8000

IPv4 IGMP groups

256

256

256

IPv4 MAC QoS access control entries (ACEs)

128

384

0

IPv4 MAC security ACEs

384

128

256

Connectors and Cabling and Indicators

• 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling

• 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

• 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

• 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

• 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single- and multimode fiber)

• 100Base-FX: LC fiber connectors (single- and multimode fiber)

• Customers can provide power to a switch only by using the internal power supply. The connector is located at the back of the switch. These switches do not have a redundant-power-supply port.

• The internal power supply is an auto-ranging unit.

• The internal power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240 VAC.

• Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet.

• Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex

• System status: System, link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed

• Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex

• System status: System, link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed

Dimensions (H x W x D)

Model

Inches

Centimeters

2960S-48TS-S

1.75 x 17.7 x 11.8

4.5 x 45 x 30

2960S-24TS-S

1.75 x 17.7 x 11.8

4.5 x 45 x 30

2960-8TC-S

1.73 x 10.6 x 6.4

4.4 x 27 x 16.3

2960-24-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 9.52

4.4 x 45 x 24.2

2960-24TC-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 9.52

4.4 x 45 x 24.2

2960-24PC-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 13

4.4 x 45 x 33.02

2960-24LC-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 13

4.4 x 45 x 33.02

2960-48TT-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 9.52

4.4 x 45 x 24.2

2960-48TC-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 9.52

4.4 x 45 x 24.2

2960-48PST-S

1.73 x 17.7 x 13

4.4 x 45 x 33.02

Weight

Model

Pounds

Kilograms

2960S-48TS-S

10.5

4.8

2960S-24TS-S

10

4.5

2960-8TC-S

3

1.4

2960-24-S

8

3.6

2960-24TC-S

8

3.6

2960-24PC-S

12

5.4

2960-24LC-S

10

4.5

2960-48TT-S

8

3.6

2960-48TC-S

8

3.6

2960-48PST-S

12

5.4

Environmental ranges

 

Fahrenheit

Centigrade

Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)

23º to 113ºF

-5º to 45ºC

Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)

23º to 104ºF

-5º to 40ºC

Short-term exception at sea level*

23º to 31ºF

-5º to +55ºC

Short-term exception up to 5,000 feet (1500 m)*

23º to 122ºF

-5º to +50ºC

Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*

23º to 113ºF

-5º to +45ºC

Storage temperature

Same as above

Same as above

 

Feet

Meters

Operating altitude

Up to 10,000

Up to 3000

Storage altitude

Up to 13,000

Up to 4000

Operating relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

 

Storage relative humidity

10% to 95% noncondensing

 

Acoustic noise

Measured per ISO 7779 and declared per ISO 9296.

Bystander positions operating mode at 25°C ambient.

 

Sound Pressure

Sound Power

Model

LpA

(Typical*)

LpAD

(Maximum*)

LwA (Typical)

LwAD (Maximum)

2960S-48TS-S

44 dB

47 dB

5.4 B

5.7 B

2960S-24TS-S

2960-24-S

40 dB

-

-

-

2960-24TC-S

40 dB

-

-

-

2960-24PC-S

48 dB

-

-

-

2960-24LC-S

48 dB

-

-

-

2960-48TT-S

40 dB

-

-

-

2960-48TC-S

40 dB

-

-

-

2960-48PST-S

48 dB

-

-

-

*Typical: Noise emission for a typical configuration and PoE load up to 185W

*Maximum: Statistical maximum to account for production variations

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

2960S-48TS-S

357,740 hours

2960S-24TS-S

335,014 hours

2960-8TC-S

615,549 hours

2960-24-S

429,847 hours

2960-24TC-S

403,745 hours

2960-24PC-S

242,818 hours

2960-24LC-S

311,007 hours

2960-48TT-S

339,743 hours

2960-48TC-S

336,983 hours

2960-48PST-S

181,979 hours

*Not more than the following in a 1-year period. 96 consecutive hours, or 360 hours total, or 15 occurences.

Note: Compact switch 2960-8TC-S (no fan) has 0 dB sound pressure.

               

Table 4. Power Specifications for Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite Software

Description

C2960-S and C2960 Specifications

Models

C2960S-48TS-S

C2960S-24TS-S

C2960-8TC-S

C2960-24TC-S

C2960-24PC-S

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

53W

36W

12W

22W

27W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

50W

36W

11W

21W

24W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

-

-

-

-

Switch Power: 237W

PoE Power: 185W

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

-

-

-

-

Switch Power: 433W

PoE Power: 357W

Description

C2960 Specifications

Models

C2960-24LC-S

C2960-48TT-S

C2960-48TC-S

C2960-48PST-S

100 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

79W

71W

55W

52W

5 Percent Throughput

Measured Power Consumption

78W

70W

54W

50W

5 Percent Throughput (with 50 Percent PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 98W

PoE Power: 62W

-

-

Switch Power: 460W

PoE Power: 339W

100 Percent Throughput (with Maximum Possible PoE Loads)

Measured Power Consumption

Switch Power: 162W

PoE Power: 119W

-

-

Switch Power: 262W

PoE Power: 187W

                   

Table 5. Voltage and Power Rating for Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite Software

Voltages and Power Rating

Model

Voltage (Autoranging)

Current

Frequency

2960S-48TS-S

100 to 240 VAC

1 to 0.5 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960S-24TS-S

100 to 240 VAC

1 to 0.5 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-8TC-S

100 to 240 VAC

0.5 to 0.3 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-24-S

100 to 240 VAC

1.3 to 0.8 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-24TC-S

100 to 240 VAC

1.3 to 0.8 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-24PC-S

100 to 240 VAC

8.0 to 4.0 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-24LC-S

100 to 240 VAC

3.0 to 1.5 A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-48TT-S

100 to 240 VAC

1.3 to 0.8A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-48TC-S

100 to 240 VAC

1.3 to 0.8A

50 to 60 Hz

2960-48PST-S

100 to 240 VAC

5.0 to 2.0 A

50 to 60 Hz

Model

Power Rating

2960S-48TS-S

0.13 kVA

2960S-24TS-S

0.08 kVA

2960-8TC-S

0.035 kVA

2960-24-S

0.05 kVA

2960-24TC-S

0.05 kVA

2960-24PC-S

0.47 kVA

2960-24LC-S

0.175 kVA

2960-48TT-S

0.075 kVA

2960-48TC-S

0.075 kVA

2960-48PST-S

0.5 kVA

• Maximum power supplied per port for PoE is 15.4W

• Total power dedicated to PoE is 370W

Table 6. Management and Standards Support for Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches with LAN Lite Software

Management and Standards Support

Management

• BRIDGE-MIB

• CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB

• CISCO-CDP-MIB

• CISCO-CLUSTER-MI

• CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

• CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

• CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

• CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

• CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB

• CISCO-FLASH-MIB

• CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

• CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB

• CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

• CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB

• CISCO-LAG-MIB

• CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB

• CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB

• CISCO-PAGP-MIB

• CISCO-PING-MIB

• CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB

• CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

• CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

• CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT-MIB

• CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB

• CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

• CISCO-RTTMON-MIB

• CISCO-SMI-MIB

• CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

• CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

• Cisco-UDLDP-MIB

• CISCO-TC-MIB

• CICSO-TCP-MIB

• CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB

• CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

• CISCO-VTP-MIB

• ENTITY-MIB

• ETHERLIKE-MIB

• IEEE8023-LAG-MIB

• IF-MIB

• INET-ADDRESS-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB

• OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB

• RFC1213-MIB

• RMON-MIB

• RMON2-MIB

• SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

• SNMP-MPD-MIB

• SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

• SNMP-TARGET-MIB

• SNMPv2-MIB

• TCP-MIB

• UDP-MIB

Standards

• IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

• IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization

• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

• IEEE 802.1s

• IEEE 802.1w

• IEEE 802.1X

• IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP without MED*)

• IEEE 802.3ad

• IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single- and multimode fiber only)

• IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

• 100BASE-FX (SFP)

• 1000BASE-SX (SFP)

• 1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)

• Remote Monitoring (RMON) I and II standards

• SNMPv1, v2c, and v3

RFC compliance

• RFC 768 - UDP

• RFC 783 - TFTP

• RFC 791 - IP

• RFC 792 - ICMP

• RFC 793 - TCP

• RFC 826 - Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

• RFC 854 - Telnet

• RFC 951 - Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)

• RFC 959 - FTP

• RFC 1112 - IP Multicast and IGMP

• RFC 1157 - SNMP v1

• RFC 1166 - IP addresses

• RFC 1305 - NTP

• RFC 1492 - TACACS+

• RFC 1493 - Bridge MIB

• RFC 1542 - BOOTP extensions

• RFC 1643 - Ethernet Interface MIB

• RFC 1757 - RMON

• RFC 1901 - SNMP v2C

• RFC 1902-1907 - SNMP v2

• FRC 2068 - HTTP

• RFC 2131 - DHCP

• RFC 2138 - RADIUS

• RFC 2233 - IF MIB

• RFC 2273-2275 - SNMP v3

• RFC 2474 - Differentiated Services (DiffServ) Precedence

• RFC 2597 - Assured Forwarding

• RFC 2598 - Expedited Forwarding

• RFC 2571 - SNMP Management

• RFC 3046 - DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

• RFC 3376 - IGMP v3

• RFC 3580 - 802.1X RADIUS

*Version with MED will be available starting in release IOS12.2.(55)

Table 7. Safety and Compliance

Safety and Compliance

Safety certifications

• UL 60950-1, Second Edition

• CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, Second Edition

• TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Second Edition

• CB to IEC 60950-1 Second Edition with all country deviations

• CE Marking

• NOM (through partners and distributors)

Electromagnetic emissions certifications

• FCC Part 15 Class A

• EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)

• EN 55024 (CISPR24)

• AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A

• CE

• CNS13438 Class A

• MIC

• GOST

• China EMC Certifications

Environmental

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5

Telco

Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code

Warranty

Limited lifetime warranty

Popular Searches

  • cisco1841, cisco router, cisco2801, cisco2811, cisco3825, cisc3845, cisco2911, cisco switch, cisco price

Bit N Byte Solutions buy & sell the lowest price Cisco Router 800 Series, Cisco 850 Cisco 860 Cisco 870 Cisco 880 Cisco 890 Series Routers, Cisco 871 Cisco 876 Cisco 877 Cisco 878 SEC K9, New & Used & Refurbished Cisco 850 Cisco 860 Cisco 870 Cisco 880 Cisco 890 Series Routers, wireless 3G.

Related Categories

  • Cisco Routers
  • Cisco Switches
  • Cisco Firewalls Security
  • Cisco IP Phones VOIP
  • Cisco Wireless AP
  • Cisco Modules & Cards
  • Cisco Cables Accessories
  • Cisco Optics Modules
  • Cisco Memory & Flash
  • Cisco Power Supply
  • Other Cisco Products
  • Cisco Router ASR 1000

List of Switch 2960 Series

Scroll Up
Find us on Google+